2019 Massey Business School Academic Excellence Awards

The 2019 Academic Excellence Awards (incorporating the Dean's List and Dean's Scholars) acknowledges the achievement of students in the 2018 academic year.

Dean's List and Dean's Scholars 2019

Deans Scholars and Award recipients Manawatu


Academic Excellence Awards – prize recipients

School of Accountancy

ACCA PRIZE IN ACCOUNTING

Recipient: Ingela Eiberg

BDO AUCKLAND AWARD FOR TOP STUDENT IN ADVANCED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING – AUCKLAND CAMPUS

Recipient: Xiaoyun Tan

BENNETTS BOOKSTORE PRIZE FOR 110.229 MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING

Recipient: Yujie Chen

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES – AUCKLAND CAMPUS

Recipient: Jade Manolas

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES – AUCKLAND CAMPUS

Recipient: Hanna Ho

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES – DISTANCE

Recipient: Malin Tovnell

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES – DISTANCE

Recipient: Joanna Scott

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES – MANAWATÜ CAMPUS

Recipient: Fangping He

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND THIRD YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZES – MANAWATÜ CAMPUS

Recipient: Joseph Wales

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND FOURTH YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZE

Recipient: Xiaoyu Zhang

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND PRIZE FOR 110.804 ADVANCED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING

Recipient: Mengrong Zeng

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND PRIZE FOR 110.805 ADVANCED STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING

Recipient: Svenja Wagenfuehrer

COOPER RAPLEY LAWYERS 155.210 COMMERCIAL LAW

Recipient: Scott Berntsen

CPA AUSTRALIA TOP FIRST YEAR ACCOUNTANCY PRIZE

Recipient: Caitlin Brown

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE IN ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Recipient: Jade Manolas

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT MAJORING IN ACCOUNTANCY

Recipient: Carlene Waldon

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY AND FINANCE - PART A

Recipient: Pei Jin Tan

CPA AUSTRALIA PRIZE FOR MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY AND FINANCE - PART b

Recipient: Peilin Li

DELOITTE (AUCKLAND) PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY (AUDIT AND TAXATION)

Recipient: Jade Manolas

ESTATE AND TAXATION PLANNING COUNCIL PRIZE FOR 110.380

Recipient: Deborah Nesti

ESTATE AND TAXATION PLANNING COUNCIL PRIZE FOR 110.380

Recipient: Harish Negi

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY DISTINGUISHED PRIZE IN ADVANCED AUDITING - 110.379

Recipient: Jade Manolas

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY DISTINGUISHED PRIZE IN ADVANCED TAXATION - 110.389

Recipient: Joanna Scott

TONY DRAKEFORD MEMORIAL TRUST PRIZE FOR 110.303 INTEGRATIVE ACCOUNTING

Recipient: Lisa Shaw

TONY DRAKEFORD MEMORIAL TRUST PRIZE FOR TOP ACCOUNTANCY GRADUATE

Recipient: Katrina Geerlofs

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE IN ADVANCED TAXATION

Recipient: Joanna Scott

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE IN THE LAW OF BUSINESS ORGANISATIONS

Recipient: Malin Tovnell


TED DELAHUNTY ACCOUNTANCY BURSARY

Recipient: Maddie Ashwin

TED DELAHUNTY AGRICOMMERCE BURSARY

Recipient: Ben Orchard

School of Economics and Finance

THE AUCKLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PRIZE FOR TOP FIRST YEAR MAJOR IN ECONOMICS STUDENT

Recipient: Benjamin Marmont

THE AUCKLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PRIZE FOR TOP FIRST YEAR MAJOR FINANCE STUDENT

Recipient: Stephanie Blackwell

ASB PRIZE IN FINANCE - PAPER 125.230 BUSINESS FINANCE

Recipient: Mia Davis

BUILDCORP MANAGEMENT LIMITED (AUCKLAND) - PAPER 127.341 PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SEMESTER 1

Recipient: Helen Spreadbury

CAANZ ACCFIN EQUITY RESEARCH AWARDS – 1ST PLACE

Recipients: Jesse Matthews, Yaling Hao, Fraser Foster

CAANZ ACCFIN EQUITY RESEARCH AWARDS – 2ND PLACE

Recipients: Liuyue Zhu , Koeun Hwang, Surianti

CAANZ ACCFIN EQUITY RESEARCH AWARDS – 3RD PLACE

Recipients: David Eric Walker, Weilin Wang, Rainie Wang

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN MACROECONOMICS - PAPER 178.100 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS

Recipient: Yemao Li

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN MICROECONOMICS - PAPER 115.113 ECONOMICS OF BUSINESS

Recipient: Xingyan Liu

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FINANCE - PAPER 125.700 MANAGERIAL FINANCE SEMESTER 1

Recipient: Guoyao Pan

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FINANCE - PAPER 125.700 MANAGERIAL FINANCE SEMESTER 2

Recipient: Jiahe Song

WESTPAC PRIZE IN FINANCIAL ECONOMICS - 178.712 POSTGRAD FINANCIAL ECONOMICS

Recipient: Srinivasa Prasad Muralidharan

INFINZ SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Recipient: Travis Van Gysen

KPMG ACCFIN EQUITY RESEARCH AWARDS

Recipients: Jesse Matthews, Yaling Hao, Fraser Foster, Liuyue Zhu, Koeun Hwang, Surianti, David Eric Walker, Weilin Wang, Rainie Wang

R.M. MCGOUGH PRIZE IN VALUATION - PAPER 127.343 APPLIED PROPERTY VALUATION SEMESTER 1

Recipient: Sarah Moore

TOYOTA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIZE IN 3RD YEAR FINANCE TOP STUDENTS IN THIRD YEAR FINANCE

Recipient: Jun Wen

BENNETTS UNIVERSITY BOOK CENTRE PRIZE FOR BUSINESS FINANCE

Recipient: Ning Wang

FINANCE STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION MOST IMPROVED STUDENT PRIZE

Recipient: Brett Whiting

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN VALUATION AT 200 LEVEL

Recipient: Samuel Blackmore

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN RURAL VALUATION

Recipients: Mark Jackman Samuel Ayers

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

Recipient: Lynette Bailey

PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND (MANAWATÜ BRANCH) PRIZE IN VALUATION

Recipient: Kevin Baylis

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR MACROECONOMICS – INTERNAL

Recipient: Zheheng LIU

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR MACROECONOMICS – DISTANCE

Recipient: Barnaby Droomgool

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR MICROECONOMICS – INTERNAL

Recipient: Robert Stillwell

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN FIRST YEAR MICROECONOMICS – EXTRAMURAL

Recipient: Kaycee Polinghorne

CENGAGE LEARNING PRIZE IN RESEARCH METHODS IN ECONOMICS AND FINANCE

Recipient: Michael Whaley


School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing

PEARSON PRIZE IN INTRODUCTION TO MARKETING 115116 - SEMESTER 1

Recipient: Amber Anderson

PEARSON PRIZE IN INTRODUCTION TO MARKETING 115116 - SEMESTER 2

Recipient: Rohan Das

THE PROFESSOR BRIAN MURPHY AND PERCEPTIVE PRIZE FOR MARKET RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

Recipient: Mira Brueckner

CONSUMER INSIGHTS LTD. PRIZE FOR TOP STUDENT IN MARKETING RESEARCH: PAPER 156.233 MARKETING RESEARCH

Recipient: Simone Hooper

CENGAGE PRIZE IN INTEGRATED MARKETING COMMUNICATION

Recipient: Esme Leeves

PEARSON NEW ZEALAND PRIZE IN PUBLIC RELATIONS PRACTICE

Recipient: Valentina Acosta Christie

PORTER NOVELLI PRIZE IN PUBLIC RELATIONS

Recipient: Emilee Wright

PUBLIC RELATIONS INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND PRIZE IN PUBLIC RELATIONS MANAGEMENT

Recipient: Anna Hall

STEPHEN SMALL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Recipient: Jenny Simpson

School of Management

DR ROBIN SMITH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN MANAGEMENT – FOR THE STUDENT WHO ACHIEVES THE HIGHEST OVERALL MARK (INTERNAL & DISTANCE) IN PAPER 152.702 ADVANCED STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT AT MANAWATÜ CAMPUS

Recipient: Tayla Mason

GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS STUDIES PRIZE – FOR TOP GRADUATING STUDENT FROM THE GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS STUDIES WITH AN ENDORSEMENT IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Recipients: Anne Birkinshaw, Frances Deamer

MPOWER PRIZE FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN PAPER 114.709 MANAGING EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS

Recipient: Charuni Wijethunga

MPOWER RESEARCHER EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING MPOWER RESEARCH APPLICATION

Recipient: Betul Taskin

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN PAPER 114.331 CONTEMPORARY HUMAN RESOURCE MANGEMENT AND EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS

Recipient: William Brosnan

WOLTERS KLUWER PRIZE FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN PAPER 114.396 STRATEGIC HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Recipient: Michelle Donnelly

MARY MALLON SCHOLARSHIP 2019 FOR MOST OUTSTANDING 90 CREDIT THESIS Or more offered by the school of management for a topic related to huMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Recipient: Nimeesha Odedra


PROMISING STUDENT ASSISTANCE BURSARY

  • Sahnozakhon Djalolova School of Accountancy
  • Victoria Fairweather School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing
  • Baizhou Lu School of Economics and Finance
  • Malimege Perera School of Management
  • Leanne Su School of Aviation
  • Hineana Tihore Mäori student award
  • Stacey Liakhovska International student award
  • Tony Partsch Pasifika student award
  • Michaela Martin School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing
  • Harish Negi School of Economics and Finance
  • Danicia Nixon School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing
  • Saba Azeem School of Economics and Finance
  • Dylan Baker School of Management
  • Lu’lsa Finau School of Management
  • Tahlia Runga School of Management

MASSEY UNIVERSITY DEAN'S LIST OF EXCEPTIONAL THESIS

  • Dr Murray MacRae – School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing
  • Dr David Jaud – School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing

NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kieran McKendry
  • Wendy Smith

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 4:30pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey